DOG AWARDS & RECOGNITION

NATIONAL PLOTT HOUND ASSOCIATION
For better Plotts and Sportsmanship
Hall of Fame
Isaiah Kidd Award Winners
World Hunt Champion & Top 20
World Show Champions
Hall of Fame

All Inductees


Year   Plott Hound
 
 
C/D B/G   O/U 3yrs   Owner   Breeder
2012                    
2012                    
2012                    
2012                    
2011   Allison’s Bear Creek Boss   B/G   M   Marion H. Allison    
2011   Wickham’s Country Mandy   B/G   F   William Wickham    
2011   GRCH GRNITECH Mauch's Bayou Walkers Revenge   C/D   M   Brent L Zink    
2011   GRCH GRNITECH Coffee Creek Jules   C/D   F   Ryan or Lucas Murphy    
2010   Walker's Pocahontas King Cobra II   B/G   M    Eugene Walker    
2010   GRFCH GRWCH GRCH Rollins Plott Suzy   B/G   F   Jeff Rollins    
2010   R&R's Buckeye Bud   C/D   M   John R. Walkup    
2010   GRNTCH Zink's Bayou Amy   C/D   F   Brent Zink    
2009   Roberts Beacoup Jed   B/G   M   Orval Roberts    
2009   Allison's Bear Creek Polly   B/G   F   Travis Piercy    
2009   GRCH GRNTCH Wright's Rowdy Stormwatch    C/D   M   Mike & Missy Wright    
2009   GRCH NTCH Mansholt's Molly   C/D   F   Orville Mansholt    
2008   CH GRNTCH Blowers Redwood Josie   C/D   F   Evan Workman    
2008   GRNTCH Allen’s North Ga. Plott Bones   C/D   M   Wayne Allen    
2008   FCH GRCH Polly’s Tuffoot RC Cola   B/G   F   Joe Polly   Joe Polly
2008   Eagle Mt. Rock   B/G   M   Albert Clark    
2007   CH GRNTCH Allen’s N. GA Plott Star Fore   B/G   F   Wayne Allen    
2007   GRNTCH GRCH Walkers Pocahontas Gator II   B/G   M   Eugene Walker    
2007   Bear Pen Song of the South,    B/G   F   Stephen F Fielder     
2007   Porterfield’s Echo   B/G   M   Lawerance Porterfield    
2006   GRNTCH,GRCh Sturgill's Taxi   C/D   F   John Sturgill   Marian A. Baldwin
2006   GRNTCH Otter Creek Tobey   C/D   M   Mike Houston   Michael R. Houston
2006   CH Bronco's Fancy Julie   B/G   F   Homon Fielder   Homon Fielder
2006   Allison's Bear Creek Jack   B/G   M   Marian Allison   Tony Fisher
2005   CH GRNTCH Brushy Hollow Beauty   C/D   F   Kenny Ziegelgruber    
2005   GRNTCH Garrison's Brindle Ranger   C/D   M   James Garrison    
2005   GRNTCH GRCHHowell's Bayou Squaw   B/G   F   Roy Howell or AJ Stone    
2005   Bowman's Plott Crowder   B/G   M   Wayne Bowman   Wayne Bowman
2004   Lester's Jenny   C/D   F   Randy Lester    
2004   GRNTCH Herrell's Easy   C/D   M   Bill Herrell    
2004   CH HHF Weem's Plott Cindy   B/G   F   Jeff Rollins    
2004   Walker's W.Va. Little Gold   B/G   M   Curtis Walker    
2003   GRNTCH Lester's Pepper   C/D   F   Cleve Lester    
2003   GRNTCH GRFCH GRCH Cypress River Clyde   C/D   M   Charlie Boyter    
2003   GRCH Fryes' Candy   B/G   F   John H. Frye    
2003   CH NTCH Walker's Pocahontas Cody   B/G   M   Eugene Walker    
2003   WLD SHOW CHAMPION GRCH Simmon's Indiana Nightfalls Gotcha   W/Sh       Elwood & Lila Simmons    
2002   GRNTCH Allen's N. Ga. Plott Star II   C/D   F   Wayne J. Allen   Wayne J.Allen
2002   NTCH CH Bank's Butch II   C/D   M   John H. Banks    
2002   Apache Smoking Bobbie Sue   B/G   F   Vernon Walker    
2002   FCH WCH GRCH Polly's Tuffoot Smokey   B/G   M   Joe Polly   Joe Polly
2001   GRNTCH GRCH North Georgia Plott Star   C/D   F   Wayne J. Allen   Wayne J. Allen
2001   NTCH Buckeye Sarge III   C/D   M   Bud Ramsey   Curtis J. Sybert
2001   WLD SHOW CHAMPION GRCH Peoples' Smoking Joe   W/Sh   M   Danny Peoples   Danny Peoples
2001   WLD SHOW CHAMPION GRCH Peoples' Smoking Joni   W/Sh   F   Danny Peoples   Danny Peoples
2001   WLD SHOW CHAMPION GRCH Capital City Sam   W/Sh   M   John & Lequita Brinkley   John & Lequita Brinkley
2001   Hill's Little Jill   B/G   F   Phillip Hill   Phillip Hill
2001   NTCH GRCH Walker's WV. Black Gold   B/G   M   Curtis W. Walker   Curtis W. Walker
2000   GRNTCH Allen's N. Ga. Plott Star III   C/D   F   Wayne J. Allen & Shane Arrington   Wayne J. Allen & Jim Carter
2000   GRNTCH Howell's Bayou Saber   C/D   M   Roy Howell   Ross A. Girk
2000   Eagle Mt. Tina   B/G   F   Albert L. Clark   Albert L. Clark
2000   Bank's Butch   B/G   M   John H. Banks   Jonh H. Banks
1999   CH GRNTCH Long's Hatchet Mtn. Spook   C/D   F   Scott & Denny Long   Wade A. Lane
1999   GRNTCH Chester's Ocee Bawlie   C/D   M   Howard P. Chester   Howard P. Chester
1999   Giese's Plott Gabby   B/G   F   Robert H. Giese   James R. Brown
1999   GRCH NTCH Walker's Pocahontas Sting II   B/G   M   Sam Walker   Eugene Walker
1998   GRNTCH GRCH Walker's Pocahontas Joy   C/D   F   Eugene Walker   Eugene Walker
1998   NTCH CH Pioneer's Brindle Tyler   C/D   M   Dale Brandenburgeer   Earl Pierman
1998   Weem's Plott Bell   B/G   F   Everett Weems   Tom Thomason
1998   Allison's Bear Creek Tony   B/G   M   Kermit Allison   Kermit Allison
1997   GRNTCH Bolen's Dutchess   C/D   F   Les Bolen   Jim Cannon
1997   GRNTCH Sybert & Otto's Sarge   C/D   M   Larry Everson & Charles Mays   Jim Cannon & Spud Reynolds
1997   Burnside's & Weem's Kate   B/G   F   Dale Burnsides & Everett Weems   Everett Weems
1997   Weem's Plott Bandit   B/G   M   Larry McKenzie   Everett Weems
1996   GRNTCH Shortridge's Quenn Star   C/D   F   Charles R. Shortridge   Charles R. Shortridge
1996   WLD NITE CHAMPION GRNTCH Kansas Sizzlin Heat   C/D   M   Ronald Scwinefus   Jim Cannon & Spud Reynolds
1996   Porterfield's Kate   B/G   F   Marilyn Porterfield   Paul P. Doyle
1996   NTCH GRCH Fox River Rambo   B/G   M   Tim & Larry Herrell   Tim Herrell
1995   GRNTCH GRCH Wise's Ozark Clipper   C/D   F   Marty Stanton   Larry Wise
1995   GRCH GRNTCH Howell's Bayou Shadow   C/D   M   Roy G. Howell   Alan Sadowski
1995   GRCH Apache Smokin Liz   B/G   F   Vernon Walker   Norman Walker
1995   Burnside's Weems Chief   B/G   M   Dale Burnside   Terry Mayle
1994   GRNTCH Hillbilly Dutchess   C/D   F   Ted Dunn   Martin L. Hyrpt
1994   GRCH NTCH Walkup's Montana Scout   C/D   M   Greenville Back    
1994   Fox River Cuff   B/G   F   Larry Herrell   Marion & Carl Burton
1994   Crockett's Pepper   B/G   M   Taylor Crockett   Taylor Crockett
1993   GRNTCH Sayer's Silver Creek Wendy   C/D   F   Freddie & Paula Sayers   Berlin King
1993   NTCH CH Bear Pen Plott Bronco   C/D   M   Steve & Homon Fielder   Barry Tarleton
1993   Dillingham's Cascade Lona   B/G   F   Hoyt Dillingham   Doyle O. DeMoss
1993   NTCH Weems' Plott Punie   B/G   M   Everett Weems   Everett Weems
1992   GRCH GRNTCH Coal Creek Super Surprise   C/D   F   Larry Everson   Robert Gittings
1992   GRCH GRNTCH Sturgill's Tack II   C/D   M   John Sturgill   Les Bolen
1992   Walker's Jill   B/G   F   Norman & Joe Walker   Norman Walker
1992   WCH NTCH Polly's Brindle Mr. Carl   B/G   M   Jim Polly   Marilyn Porterfield
1991   GRCH GRNTCH Apache Princess   C/D   F   Norman & Joe Walker   Vernon Walker
1991   GRNTCH Herrel's Carter   C/D   M   Bill Herrell   Bill Herrell
1991   Shamrock's Timex   B/G   F   Joe Hudson   Joe Hudson
1991   Roark's Tenn. Rowdy   B/G   M   R.C. Roark   Dennis Paulsen
1990   GRNTCH Cannon's Kansas Joe Boy   C/D   U/3   Jim Cannon   Jim Cannon & Spud Reynolds
1990   GRNTCH GRCH Walker's Pocahontas Gator   C/D   O/3   Eugene Walker   James Farmer
1990   Hudson's Shamrock Molly   B/G   U/3   Joe Hudson   Edward J. Craft
1990   Weem's Plott Tige   B/G   O/3   Larry McKenzie   Everett Weems
1989   GRNTCH Shortridge's Queen   C/D   U/3   Charles Shortridge   Berlin king
1989   Colclasure's Chuck   C/D   O/3   Jake Colclasure   Kenneth Hopf
1989   NTCH GRFCH GRWCH CH Blackmer's Bearcat Buck   B/G   U/3   Martin Blackmer   Daniel Delisle
1989   GRCH NTCH Walker's Pocahontas Hacksaw   B/G   O/3   Eugene Walker   Eugene Walker
1988   GRNTCH Brammer's Timberline Tack   C/D   U/3   Freeman Brammer   Wayne Jefferis
1988   GRNTCH Coldwater Toby   C/D   O/3   Berlin King   Berlin King
1988   Roark's Tenn. Duke   B/G   U/3   R.C. Roark & Lawrence Porterfield   Marilyn Porterfield
1988   Weems' Plott Ruby   B/G   O/3   Larry McKenzie   Everett Weems
1987   GRCH NTCH King's Tree Talking Rowdy   C/D   U/3   Berlin King   Berlin King
1987   GRNTCH Neta's Brown Chum Lady   C/D   O/3   Tom Neta   Calvin Schindel
1987   CH Bear Pen Fancy   B/G   U/3   Homon E. Fielder   Everett Weems
1987   Weems' Plott Blue Joe   B/G   O/3   Larry McKenzie   Everett Weems
1986   GRCH GRNTCH Howell's Bayou Shorty   C/D   U/3   Roy Howell   Charles Shumate
1986   GRCH NTCH Walker's W.Va. Drum   C/D   O/3   Curtis Walker   Curtis Walker
1986   Bearpath Gunner   B/G   U/3   Mike Rychlock   Paul Noble
1986   Roark's Tenn. Belle   B/G   O/3   R.C. Roark   Mack Stewart
1985   NTCH Pioneer's Brindle Major   C/D   U/3   Dale Brandenburger   Raymond Stalans
1985   NTCH CH Jefferis' Timberline Rowdy   C/D   O/3   Wayne Jefferis   David A. Lock
1985   Pace's Brindle Fly   B/G   U/3   Harold Pace   Ira Jones
1985   Beamis' Little Joe   B/G   O/3   Mike Beamis   Gene White
1984   GRNTCH CH Wickham's Black Bear   C/D   U/3   Bill Wickham   Larry Hughes
1984   NTCH Jefferis' Timberline Blackie II   C/D   O/3   Wayne Jefferies   Robert Weuner
1984   Roark's Tenn. Smokey   B/G   U/3   R.C. Roark   Mack Stewart
1984   Dollin's Tiger II   B/G   O/3   Leo Dollins   Martin Blackmer
1983   GRNTCH GRCH King's Tree Talking Casey   C/D   U/3   Berlin King   Edwin Swayers
1983   Roark's Jap   C/D   O/3   R.C. Roark   Mack Stewart
1983   GRCH Weem's Plott Butch   B/G   U/3   Everett Weems   Leroy Haug
1983   Todd's Dan   B/G   O/3   George Todd   Von Plott
1982   NTCH Walker's W.VA. Rusty   C/D   U/3   Curtis Walker   Charlie Osborne
1982   GRNTCH Jefferis' Timberline Andy   C/D   O/3   Wayne Jefferis   Wayne Jefferis
1982   Haugs Swampland Joe   B/G   U/3   Leroy Haug   Leroy Haug
1982   NTCH Herrell's Smokey Joe II   B/G   O/3   Jim Choate   J.J. Woodridge
1981   GRCH NTCH  Brandenburger's Pioneer Slim   C/H   U/3   Dale Brandenburger   Barley Templin
1981   Brandenburger's Sashay Moon II   C/H   O/3   Everett Weems   Dale Brandenburger
1981   Cascade Big Timber   B/G   U/3   Oliver Smith III   Doyle O. DeMoss
1981   Roark's Tinker   B/G   O/3   R.C. Roark   R.C. Roark
1980   GRNTCH CH Ginns Roark Chief Jr.   C/H   U/3   Dennis Paulsen   R.C. Roark
1980   GRNTCH CH Polly's Little Jim   C/H   O/3   R.C. Roark   Earnest Polly
1980   NTCH Smithvales Chuck   B/G   U/3   Billy Price   Doyle O. DeMoss
1980   Cascade Chia   B/G   O/3   Robert H. Smith   Doyle O. DeMoss
1979   NTCH GRCH Bently's Pigeon Hill Penny   C/H   U/3   Thurman Bently   Everett Weems
1979   NTCH CH Brandenburgers Pioneer Mike   C/H   O/3   Dale Brandenburger   W.E. Johnson
1979   Grunch's Plott Butch   B/G   U/3   Richard Grunch   William C. Bland
1979   Kidd's Jeff   B/G   O/3   Paul Doyle   Isaiah Kidd
1978   GRCH GRNTCH Trent's Rowdy   C/H   U/3   Bennie Moore   Paul Heavin
1978   NTCH Roark's Plott Nancy   C/H   O/3   R.C. Roark   Everett Weems
1978   Weems' Plott Jill   B/G   U/3   Everett Weems   Everett Weems
1978   Ursus Rowdy Plott   B/G   O/3   Steve Mohr   Everett Weems
1977   CH NTCH Weems Plott Doc   C/H   U/3   Everett Weems   Carl E. Sparlin
1977   Herd's Rio Grande Trouble   C/H   O/3   Dewayne Herd   C.W. Osborne
1977   White Hollow Junior   B/G   U/3   Gene White   Clyde Bounds
1977   Smithdeal's Smokey   B/G   O/3   H. Von Plott   H. Von Plott
1976   NTCH Paulsen's Iron Mt. Marty       U/3   Dennis Paulsen   Dennis Paulsen
1976   GRNTCH Moore's Mt. Sgt. Kings Little Joe       O/3   Bennie Moore   John B. Williams Jr.
1975   GRNTCH Paulsen's Iron Mt. Cricket       U/3   Wayne Jefferis   Dennis Paulsen
1975   NTCH Weem's Plott Jap       O/3   Dr. Franklin Finley   Everett Weems
1974   GRNTCH CH Dilt's Coal Creek Bouncer       U/3   Doug Grant   David Tracy
1974   NTCH Weem's Plott Susie       O/3   R.C. Roark   Everett Weems
1973   GRNTCH Harrod's Rowdy       U/3   Ralph Hendrix   Pat Thompson
1973   GRNTCH Paulsen's Iron Mt. Moon       O/3   Dennis Paulsen   Everett Weems
1972   GRNTCH Nabor's Mississippi Hobo       U/3   Wayne Jefferis   J.S. Rupley
1972   CH NTCH Brandenburger's Big Lucky       O/3   Dale Brandenburger   Dale Brandenburger
1971   Haug's Swampland Star           Leroy Haug   Wallace Frakes
1970   NTCH Weem's Plott John           Everett Weems   Everett Weems
1969   CH NTCH Brandenburgers Pioneer Drum           Dale Brandenburger   Dale Brandenburger
1968   Black River Bolly           Clyde Bounds   James Roscow
1967   Nichol's Stormy           R.W. Nichols   H.T. Smithdeal
1966   Smithdeals Nigger           Dale Brandenburger   H.T. Smithdeal
1965   Moore's Mt. King           Bennie Moore   Dale Brandenburger




NPHA OFFICAL SITE2014 SECTIONALSNEWSHISTORY & INFORMATIONDOG AWARDS & RECOGNITIONPLOTT DAYSMESSAGE FORUMMEMBERSHIPGOODS & SERVICESWEBSITESPHOTOS